Trench Struts

Trench Struts GIS (medium duty)
DescriptionTypeSpindle rangeWeightSafe working
mmkgkN
Trench StrutGIS 120700-120026210-177
Trench StrutGIS 1701050-170032210-177
Trench StrutGIS 2101400-210036184-156
Trench StrutGIS 2601900-260040176-140
Trench StrutGIS 3102400-310045157-138
Spindle Head (screw)GIS i500-66020168-163
Strut Head (fix)GIS f5
Trench Struts GISV (heavy duty)
DescriptionTypeSpindle rangeWeightSafe working
mmkgkN
Trench StrutGISV 2101400-210069548-290
Trench StrutGISV 2601900-260081471-260
Trench StrutGISV 3102400-310092424-270
Trench StrutGISV 3803100-3800107390-258
Trench StrutGISV 4503800-4500122344-262
Spindle Head (screw)GISV i720-97050448-392
Strut Head (fix)GISV f5

All GIS and GISV struts according to DIN 4124 are supplied with self-centering hooks to rest on horizontal waling beams type IPB 140 - 240. The spindle and strut heads can be welded or bolted (M 16) to steel beams type IPB 140 - 200 producing struts with specific range and load requirements.


Trench Struts ISS (extra heavy duty)
DescriptionTypeSindle rangeWeightSafe working
mmkgkN
Trench StrutISS 1701100-170084600
Trench StrutISS 2901700-2900122600
Trench StrutISS 4402400-4400184600
Trench StrutISS 5703100-5700284600
Trench StrutISS 7003800-7000426600

All ISS struts are supplied with hooks to rest on horizontal waling beams type IPB 220 - 320.
Each strut consists of one male and one female part, two steel pins and two spring clips.
The telescopic struts are quickly adjustable by the pins, final adjustment is made by a 110 mm thread.

Light duty struts for installation between timber posts or boards are available on request.

We reserve the right to change technical specifications without prior notice.