APE Leaders and Spotters

The APE lead is especially designed to be stronger, lighter and more versatile enabling the contractor to handle longer piles with a smaller crane. The lead is capable of handling greater torque; auger drives with up to 102 kNm torque are used successfully with the ST75 leads which weigh only 110 kg per meter. The leads are modularly constructed of high strength A-500 grade tubing with the sections secured by patented high strength cast steel male and female joints. The connectors are attached to the main cords by a full penetration weld. Special tests have shown that the tube will fail before the connector weld. Individual sections connect with four high strength pins machined to closed tolerances, allowing a fast and easy set-up. This flush pin connection leaves a smooth hammer guide track on the main cords.


Main parts of a
conventional, crane boom mounted leader:

  1. Leader
  2. Boom tip connector
  3. Connector sheave
  4. Head block
  5. Hydraulic spotter
  6. Spotter connection

DescriptionST75ST100ST150ST190
Section moduluscm31852270435892577
Moment of Inertiacm45078098272130114191342
Radius of gyrationcm22.5031.3030.2030.20
Weightkg/m110146219283
Overall widthmm546724724724
Overall depthmm610914914914
Guide rail (width/depth)mm76/10276/102127/127127/127
TorqueNm4388-9238-
We reserve the right to change technical specifications without prior notice.