Banut Piling Rig with Fixed Leader

Banut Piling Rig with Fixed Leader

The BANUT piling rigs with fixed leaders are particularly designed for impact pile driving. Mainly precast concrete piles, but also steel pipes, beams, sheet piles and timber piles can be driven with great precision and efficiency. Besides impact hammers also vibrators, auger drives and Hydro-Press-Systems can be attached.

BANUT fixed leaders convince by high strength and stable base machines which allow to drive batter piles with an inclination of up to 18° laterally and forward as well as 45° backward. In addition they are characterised by a large usable length with compact transportation dimensions.

BANUT machines are based on over 30 years of construction and application experience. Outstanding design features such as protected winches in the carrier, extendable counterweights and light construction of the mast together with high torsional stiffness are appreciated by contractors around the world.


ModelBanut 450Banut 555Banut 655
Usable working lengthmm110001500015000
Displacement upper groundmm+3500+1325+5500
Displacement under groundmm-1500-1275-1000
Inclination front/rear max.deg18/4518/4518/45
Inclination laterally max.deg15,51418
Load capacitykg550060008500-12000
Torque absorptiondaNm80001000013000
Pile winchkN556085-120
Hammer winchkN110120120
Height max.mm208002220026500
Transport widthmm300032003300
Transport lengthmm186002237022000
Transport heightmm340033003400
ModelBase CAT 325 DBase SR 40 TBase SR 40 T
Engine makeCATCATCAT
Engine powerkW161195261
Hydraulic flow ratel/min2x200/1x1002x270/1x3202x250/1x214
Fuel tank capacityl520500500
Nominal oil pressureMPa323232
Track widthmm2200-35002300-33002400-3800
Pulling forcekN410340556
Optional
Hydraulic 2-point support max.mm800700
We reserve the right to change technical specifications without prior notice.